Login  |  Register  |  Search

Award Winners

In recognition of outstanding volunteer service to the Hampton Community,

HCC presents the following award winners:

 

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD WINNERS:

2000   Sister Doris Oulette

2001   Ellen Galvin & Judy Ward & Lynn Blume, community volunteers

2002   Bobby Preston, community volunteer

2003   The McCann Family of Juniper Road

2004   The Pickard Family of Holly Lane

2005   The Merrow Family of Presidential Circle

2006   Jerry McConnell for the Friends of Winnacunnet Foundation

2007   Warren Bambury, community volunteer

2008   Nita Niemczyk, community volunteer

2009   William Morrissey for the volunteers of the Hampton Rec. Council

2010   Homer Johnson for the volunteer drivers of TASC

2011   Mary Jane Keane, community volunteer

2013   Margaret Schoenberger & Michele Peckham of End 69 Hours of Hunger

2014   John Holman, community volunteer

 

BUSINESS COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD WINNERS: 

2000    Dr. Peter Thomas, DDS

2001    Tom O’Rourke of Media One

2002    Dr. Jay Kaminski & Sandi Lupoli for the Free Walk-In Clinic Volunteers

2003    Dave Nason for the staff of Hampton Hannaford

2004    Dawn & Tracy Emerick/Taurus Mkg & Seacoast Youth Services

2005    Patrick Carey/Carey & Giampa Realtors CityYear volunteer

2006    Ann Kaiser for the membership of the Hampton Rotary Club

2007    Linda & John Gebhart, founders/Hampton Beach Beautification Com.

2010    Don Moore of  Depot Square Automotive

2011    Pam & Gary Provencher of Hoaty’s Restaurant

2012    Scott Beattie for the employees of The Provident Bank

2013    John Nyhan for the volunteers of Experience Hampton

2014    Marianne Cusano of New England Barricade

 

NON-PROFIT COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD WINNERS:

2000    Patty McKenzie for the After School Clubs at Marston School

2001    Judy Bowden/Patty McKenzie & Mentors of WHS/HAJH Homework Club

2002    Paul Corbett for the Hampton Historical Society

2003    LuAnn Phillips & Patty McKenzie for H Academy After School Clubs

2004    Betty & Ben Moore for Hampton Historical Society Barn Restoration

2005    Ginny Bridle & the staff of the Village Preschool

2006    Dot Gooby for the membership of the Friends of Lane Memorial Library

2007    Warren White for the Daniel Webster Boy Scout Council

2009    Dick Glennon for the St. Vincent de Paul Soup Kitchen

2010    Hobbs House Help Desk Volunteers                                                                

            Ginny Bridge         Abby Cooper          Deb Howard           

            Kris Sawyer           Jennifer Bunce        MarianneCusano    

            Margaret Jubb       Joyce Sheehan       Janet Caylor       

            Lynda Dionne        Patty McKenzie      Tammy Whalen  

            Nicole Cico             Katie Ells                Nita Niemczyk        

            Dennise White      

2012    Anna Ciolfi & Aidan Kittredge, students for Dress4SchoolSuccess

2013    Philippe Maltais for The Friends of Winnacunnet Foundation

2014    Womenade of the Hamptons

 

 

THE ABOVE & BEYOND AWARD WINNERS:

 2004     Sheila Nudd, community volunteer

 2005     Janis Petrou of Winnacunnet High School

 2007     Nita Niemczyk, community volunteer

 2009     Jack Lessard, community volunteer

 2012     Mike Charette for the employees of Hampton Hess

2013     Kimberly & Brian Ellis and Tammy Whalen